Terms and privacy

 

Data Management Policy:

GBG Group plc (‘GBG’) takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use.  Please see our Privacy Policy for full details.

Trademarks

This page contains the most current information on GBGroup’s trademarks and their status:

  • Datacare ®
  • E-Trace ®
  • GB Accelerator ®
  • GB Authenticator ®
  • GB Enhancer ®
  • GB Group (logo) ®
  • GB National Register ®
  • ID3 ®
  • 4CUK ®

Terms for Suppliers

Download GBG’s  Standard Terms and Conditions for Suppliers

ID Verified by GBG

What does the ID Verified by GBG Group badge mean?

The site using the badge is a GBG Group client. The badge confirms that the client’s customer has been officially checked and verified by GB Group plc (‘GBG’).

GBG’s Identity Verification solutions give you the highest possible degree of confidence that the person you are talking to really is who they say they are – globally. Powered by GBG’s innovative ID3 technology, GBG provides unique data matching capabilities that authenticate an individual’s identity, within seconds.

Although the process is rigorous, it cannot provide an absolute guarantee against instances of fraud occurring. Consequently, neither GBG or the client using the ID Verified by GBG badge can accept responsibility for any loss, liability and damage that may be incurred by users of any site using the ID Verified by GBG badge.

Find out more about GBG’s verification solutions here

This privacy policy sets out how GB Group plc (‘GBG’) uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website (www.nightclub.co.uk).

GB Group plc (‘GBG’) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you decide to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that your data will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Any other data which we collect cannot be used to personally identify you and is used so we can make improvements to the site and our marketing.
We may amend this privacy policy from time-to-time and new versions will be posted on this website with an updated version number and date displayed at the top of this page.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies and tags on our website, which amongst other things, help us to improve your experience of our website and to ensure that it performs as you expect it to. Cookies and tags are text files containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They can improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and tracking your use of a website so that it can be improved to meet your needs.

Websites must get consent to send cookies and tags to your computer or mobile device unless the cookies or tags are strictly necessary to provide services to you. You can set your cookie and tag preferences when you arrive at our website. Unless the cookie is a strictly necessary cookie, you can withdraw your consent to our cookies at any time even if you have previously consented. The table below explains what cookies and tags we use on our website, why we use them and whether they are strictly necessary or another type of cookie/tag e.g. “functionality” or “performance” cookies/tags. We also state in the table whether a cookie/tag is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. The difference is that:

Persistent cookies/tags remain on your device between browsing sessions. They are activated each time you visit the website that created that particular cookie/tag. For example, where a “persistent cookie/tag” is used on a website to remember your log-in details, you will not need to enter those details each time you visit that website.

Session cookies/tags allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when you open the browser window and finishes when you close the browser window. Session cookies/tags are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies/tags are deleted.

Some of the cookies/tags listed below are those set by our own website when you visit www.nightclub.co.uk. However, we also have cookies/tags which we place on websites which are not IDscan’s websites, here we place third party cookies/tags.

Strictly necessary

Strictly necessary cookies/tags are essential to enable you to receive a service on a website. For example, cookies/tags to operate online shopping baskets, do your internet banking or to comply with the law (e.g. such as to keep your information safe). We would not be able to operate our website without using the “strictly necessary” cookies/tags listed below.

CookieName or prefixPurposePersistent/SessionMore information
IDscanincap_ses_Used by our DDOS protectionSession
IDSCAN permanent settingscatAccCookiesCookie PolicyPersistent

Performance

Performance cookies/tags collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies/tags do not collect information that identifies a visitor. Any information collected by these cookies/tags is anonymous. We only use such information to improve our website.

CookieName or prefixPurposePersistent/SessionMore information
Google Analytics_ga, _gat, _gidUsed by Google AnalyticsControlled by vendordevelopers.google.com

Functionality

Functionality cookies/tags allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your log in details) and customised preference settings (e.g. text size). They also enable enhanced, more personal features, e.g. a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by using a cookie to remember which region you are in. These cookies/tags are also used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. Information collected by “functionality” cookies/tags may or may not be anonymised, but they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. The “functionality” cookies/tags on our website only collect anonymous information.

CookieName or prefixPurposePersistent/SessionMore information
YoutubeYoutubeUsed for our external videos pluginControlled by vendor
visitorID_gaUsed to identify companiesControlled by vendor developers.google.com
ProvideSupportVsid, __cfduidUsed for our external videos pluginControlled by vendor
Website Securityincap, visid_incapUsed to identify companiesControlled by vendor

Targeting

No cookies are set to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Third party and advertising cookies

Our website does not display third party advertising. Cookies set are mostly only accessible by our website and don’t contain personal information to be passed to other websites. However, social media “like” buttons may be used on the site and, if clicked to share information by social media, may set cookies on your machine relative to the content shared and your account information for the medium used. These cookies are not controlled by us and we accept no responsibility for the information contained within them.

Disabling cookies

If you choose to, you can disable cookies via your browser settings. See the help function of your particular browser for instructions on how to achieve this. Alternatively, most browsers now support plug-ins which can perform “do not track” functionality and these can be used to easily block or accept cookies.

We have tried to include all the cookies that we use on our site but sometimes there may be a delay in updating the list. If you think a cookie is missing or notice a discrepancy please email us at Digital.Marketing@gbgplc.com.
You may be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish however, if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our site. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see the Internet Advertising Bureau website http://youronlinechoices.com

Links to other websites from www.nightclub.co.uk

Our website may contain links to other websites.  If you click on a click and leave our site we do not have any control over websites other than www.nightclub.co.uk and this privacy policy only relates to our web site. To view our terms and privacy please select this from the menu above.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate your preferences;
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Digital.Marketing@gbgplc.com
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Company details
GB Group PLC is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) no Z7493460 and is registered in the UK Company No 2415211.

Registered Address:
The Foundation, Herons Way, Chester Business Park, Chester CH4 9GB.

Email Disclaimers

The following disclaimer will apply to all e-mails relating to solutions provided by GB Group plc (‘GBG’):

GB Group plc (‘GBG’)

Registered Address: The Foundation, Herons Way, Chester, CH4 9GB
Registered in England number: 2415211
VAT number: 539 7162 18

DISCLAIMER: This e-mail contains proprietary information some or all of which may be legally privileged. It is for the intended recipients only. If you are not an intended recipient you must not use, disclose, distribute, copy, print, or rely on this e-mail in any form or manner.

Accordingly; GB Group plc (‘GBG’) disclaim all responsibility and accept no liability (including in negligence) for the consequences for any person acting, or refraining from acting, on such information prior to the receipt by those persons of subsequent written confirmation.

All email communications are subject to contract and nothing stated in this e-mail shall be binding upon GBG unless agreed formally in writing and signed by authorised representatives of the parties.

If you have received this e-mail message in error, please notify us immediately by telephone on 01244 657333. Please also destroy and delete the message from your computer.

For further details about GBG please visit http://www.gbgplc.com

Modern Slavery Statement

At GBG, we are committed to improving our practices to ensure that slavery and human trafficking are not taking place in any part of our business or supply chain.  We expect the same commitment from our suppliers, contractors and business partners.  To read GBG’s Modern Slavery Statement please click here.